Sunday, 19 March 2017

2017 NECO Timetable: June/July SSCE [Original Version]

2017 NECO Timetable – I’m pleased to announce to all the candidates that are preparing for the 2017 National Examinations Council (NECO) June/July SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION (INTERNAL) that the examination timetable is out.
NECO Timetable, NECO SSCE Timetable, NECO June/July Timetable, NECO Exam Timetable.
This is the examination taken by candidates in their last stage of Secondary School Education. The SSCE is in two categories. One is for candidates in the third and final year of their senior secondary education and it is called SSCE Internal while the Second is SSCE External and is for candidates not in the School system, i.e. Private Candidates. Below is the NECO timetable. You can also click on the link below to download the 2017 NECO June/July Timetable in PDF format.

NECO SSCE TIMETABLE.

Click Here to download the PDF version. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration of each subject].
DATE
PAPER TITLE AND SUBJECT
TIME














Thursday 25th May
to
Friday 2nd June















Paper 1: Practical – Physical Education















Actual date and time will
be fixed by the Council.















Paper 1: Practical – Auto Mechanics
Paper 1: Practical – Woodwork
Paper 1: Practical – Home Management
Paper 1: Practical – Foods and Nutrition
Paper 1: Performance Test, Music Technology/Aiternative
Paper IV: Aural Music
Paper IV: Oral French
Paper IV: Oral Arabic
Paper 1: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting
Paper 1: Auto Electrical Work
Paper 1: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work
Paper 1: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
Paper 1: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice
Paper 1: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work
Paper 1: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work
Paper 1: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work
Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration
Paper 1: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting
Paper 1: Practical – Machine Woodworking
Paper 1: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery
Paper 1: Practical – Furniture Making
Paper 1: Practical – Upholstery
Paper 1: Practical – Catering Craft Practice
Paper 1: Practical – Garment Making
Paper 1: Practical – Clothing and Textiles
Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching
Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice
Paper 1: Practical – Cosmetology
Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography
Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair
Paper 1: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs
Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry

Monday 5th June

Paper 1: Practical – Physics
10:00am – 12:45pm
Paper 1: Written Comprehension – French
2:00pm- 3:00pm
Paper II: Written Expression – French
3:00pm – 4:45pm

Tuesday 6th June

Paper 1: Drawing – Visual Art
10:00am- 1:00pm
Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art
2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper 1: Practical – Metal Work
2:00pm- 5:00pm
Wednesday 7th June






Paper 1: Practical – Computer Studies
10:00am- 1:00pm
Paper 1(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical)
10:00am- 4:00pm
Paper 1(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical)
10:00am- 4:00pm
Paper 1(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical)
10:00am- 4:00pm
Paper 1(b): Photography (Practical)
10:00am- 4:00pm
Paper 1(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical)
10:00am- 4:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice
10:00am – 12:30pm
Thursday 8th June







Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles
10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay-Auto Parts Merchandising
10:00am – 12:15pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work
10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology
10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning
10:00am – 12:45pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III 81II: Objective & Essay – Marketing
10:00am – 12:40pm



Paper I: Practical – Mining
10:00am – 12:00 noon
Paper I: Practical – Fisheries
10:00am – 11:30 am
Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry
10:00am – 11:30 am
Friday 9th June



Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing) Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing)
10:00am – 12:00 noon 10:00am – 12:00 noon
Paper I(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing)
10:00am – 12:00 noon
Paper I(a): Photography (Report Writing)
10:00am – 12:00 noon
Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing)
10:00am – 12:00 noon
Monday 12th June
Paper I: Practical – Chemistry Paper I: Practical – Electronics
10:00am – 12:00noon 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper I: Practical – Biology
10:00am – 12:00noon
Tuesday 13th June

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction.
2:00pm – 4:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History
2:00pm – 5:00pm
Wednesday 14th June
Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics
10:00am – 11:45am
12:00noon – 2:30pm
Thursday 15th June




Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science
Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing
10:00am – 11:30am
2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration
10:00am – 11:40am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking
10:00am – 11:40am
Friday 16th June




Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Garment Making
10:00am – 12:00noon 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery
10:00am – 11:30am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries
10:00am – 12:00noon
Monday 19th June
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science
10:00am – 12:40pm
2:00pm – 4:30pm
Tuesday 20th June
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction
10:00am – 1:00pm
2:00pm – 5:00pm
Wednesday 21st June
Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language
10:00am – 12:45pm
1:00pm – 1:45pm
Thursday 22nd June
Paper I: Practical – Data Processing
10:00am – 1:00pm
Friday 23rd June to Wednesday 28th June
SALLAH BREAK
Thursday 29th June
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management
10:00am – 12:40pm
2:30pm – 5:00pm
Friday 30th June
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work
10:00am – 12:30pm
Monday 3rd July

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics
10:00am – 12:30pm
2:00pm – 4:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art
10:00am – 1:00pm
Tuesday 4th July


Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music
2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic
2:00pm – 5:30pm
Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics
10:00am – 12:00noon
Wednesday 5th July

Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics
12:15pm – 2:45pm
Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English
3:00pm – 5:15pm
Thursday 6th July
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management
10:00am – 1:00pm
2:00pm – 4:40pm
Friday 7th July
Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography
10:00am – 12:00noon
Monday 10th July
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition
10:00am – 1:00pm
2:30pm – 5:00pm
Tuesday 11th July
Paper I: Practical – Stenography
Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing)
10:00am – 11:17am
2:00pm – 4:00pm
Wednesday 12th July
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies
10:00am – 1:00pm
2:00pm – 4.30pm
Thursday 13th July
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity
10:00am – 1:00pm
2:00pm – 5:00pm
Friday 14th July



Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba
10:00am – 1:00pm
Monday 17th July



Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English
2:30pm – 4:10pm
Tuesday 18th July
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education
10:00am – 12:00noon 2:00pm – 3:30pm
Wednesday 19th July






Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing
10:00am – 12:30pm
2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting
10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work
10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work
10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting
10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism
10:00am – 1:30pm
Thursday 20th July






Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping
10:00am – 12:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping
10:00am – 1:50pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship
10:00am – 12:40pm
Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making
12:30pm – 2:15pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice
2:30pm – 5:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics
2:30pm – 5:00pm
Friday 21st July

Paper III & I: Objective & Practical / Physical – Geography
10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III: Objective – Financial Accounting
10:00am – 11:20am
Monday 24th July


Paper II: Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting
11:20am – 1:50pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity
2:30pm – 4:45pm
Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork
10:00am – 12:00noon
Tuesday 25th July

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork
12:30pm – 2:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance
3:00pm – 5:40pm
SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING:
  1. FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL PAPER I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC PAPER IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO OFFICES IN THE STATES.
  2. PRACTICAL IN THE SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY, COMPUTER STUDIES AND DATA PROCESSING SHOULD BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES IS LARGE AND EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
  3. VISUAL ART PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK, WHILE WELDING AND FABRICATION, ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE THREE WEEKS TO EXAMINATION DAY.
  4. THE NIGERIAN LANGUAGES (HAUSA, IGBO AND YORUBA) INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECT.
  5. THE ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE GIVEN 30 MINUTES EXTRA TIME IN ALL SUBJECTS.
  6. BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.
  7. DYEING AND BLEACHING IB, PHOTOGRAPHY IB, PAINTING AND DECORATION IB, PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE IB, LEATHER GOODS MANUFACTURING AND REPAIR IB, SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS TO THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  8. BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS PROHIBITED.
Click Here to download the PDF version. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration of each subject].

Join our Subscribers Today and Receive Updates by EMail


SHARE THIS

0 comments: